Friday, December 05, 2008

Fast-Track Occupations List



Hello guys ... as we all know "Citizenship and Immigration Canada" is working on a new immigration law. So Jason Kenney, Canada's newly appointed Minister of Immigration, announced the Ministerial Instructions governing processing of skilled worker applications

This announcement includes occupations which are presently slated for fast-track processing.

From CIC:

Under changes to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to the eligibility criteria listed below. Note: This does not apply to applicants intending to live in the province of Quebec.

These criteria affect you only if you applied on or after February 27, 2008. If you applied before February 27, 2008, your application will be processed according to the rules that were in effect at that time.

In order for your application to be eligible for processing, you must either:



  • have an offer of arranged employment, OR
  • be a foreign national living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
  • be a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the following occupations:


0111: Financial Managers
0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers
0311: Managers in Health Care
0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0632: Accommodation Service Managers
0711: Construction Managers
1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants
2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists
2143: Mining Engineers
2144: Geological Engineers
2145: Petroleum Engineers
3111: Specialist Physicians
3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists
3143: Occupational Therapists
3142: Physiotherapists
3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors
3152: Registered Nurses
3215: Medical Radiation Technologists
3233: Licensed Practical Nurses
4121: University Professors
4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors
6241: Chefs
6242: Cooks
7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades
7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews
7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)
7242: Industrial Electricians
7251: Plumbers
7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers
7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators
7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371: Crane Operators
7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying
8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service
9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities
These criteria affect you only if you applied on or after February 27, 2008. If you applied before February 27, 2008, your application will be processed according to the rules that were in effect at that time.

NOTE: the occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

If you are not sure if you should apply as a skilled worker, you can use the eligibility tool to get an idea of whether your application would be eligible for processing.

Federal skilled worker applicants who do not meet the above criteria will be informed of this and will have their processing fee refunded.

Good luck

16 comments:

perini said...

I have a doubt, in my case, I am a Computer and Information Systems Professional, programmer to be more specific, Skill Level A.

Does my occupation involves the
0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers ?

In other words, according to the list, they want only Computer and Information Managers or the name manager is generalising all jobs in this area ?

Nabil Orfali said...

I believe you must be included because there is big demand on programmers and computer specialists here in Canada.

Good Luck,
Nabil

Z a H i D said...

Hi, Now I'm applying for Canada Immigration. In my Case I'm Graphic Designer.

As they have issue 38 Occupation list.

I'm little bit confused regarding the Occupation.

My Question is:

according to the list, they want only Computer and Information Managers or the name manager is generalising all jobs in this area Does my occupation are in the list 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers ?

Z a H i D said...

My Question is also same: I'm Graphic Designer. I just want to apply for Canada Immigration.

My Question is:According to the list, they want only Computer and Information Managers or the name manager is generalising all jobs in this area ?

CUSTOMERS UNITE said...

A Question. If i applied before feb 28 and my occupation is on the fast track list..will i have to re-apply or will the immigration authorities pick up my case because i am on the fast track list.

Please answer at
Haider.mehdi@gmail.com

JNTHN said...

Whether or not they will only accept Comp and Info Systems Manager(0213 in NOC list) or consider all Assistant managers,sub assistant managers,technical analysts, Network administrators etc under the team. I got my degrees in Computer Science in Undergraduate and Information systems at the Graduate level. and I worked for 4-1/2 years as Technical analyst, Network Administrator under managers of those designations, not absolutely as a Manager of Comp and Info systems. Will this count? The new system indeed has lots of questions to be asked.

nabeez said...

Hi JNTHN,

I'd say that includes all the IT team (or most of it) the best way to do it is to fill the application and apply and wait for the reply. Because I totally agree there are lots of questions!

Me!

JNTHN said...

Well, Nabeez, Look at here, http://www.canada-city.ca/canada-immigration/posting.php?messageid=25668
I surely believe that any job designation of NOC 213 that doesnt contain the term "MANAGER" would be returned back the applicant with fee. So the chance for thos who didnt work as manager as slim for migration. write back to me if you want at here, http://kontactr.com/user/jnathan

smartone said...

hi i want to know that iam Lawyer in pakistan can apply to canada for immigration???please guide me thanks

megha said...

Hi, i want to apply for canada immigration
In my case i'm lecturer in an Engg.college
As they have issue 38 occupation list
I'm little bit confused regarding the occupation

megha said...

Hi, i want to apply for canada immigration
In my case i'm lecturer in an Engg.college
As they have issue 38 occupation list
I'm little bit confused regarding the occupation

aisha said...

hi everyone! after reading all the posts here, i am more confused about my professional skills :( where do i fit?
I am SQA engineer with more than 3 yrs experience so do i qualify for fast track option or not ?

Aman said...

Hmm i saw link sent by JNTHN i don't know how much its correct but i have a positive sign for all those IT developers and QA's, My friend got medical in less than 2 months that too he applied as QA. so don't worry and just give a try.

Satya said...

Hi Nabil,

My name is Satya and Iam from India (Hyderabad).

Firstly, thanks a zillion for the insight that you give to novice people through your blogs.

By qualification an MBA in Finance, I am currently working for UBS as a Research Manager. My expertise lies in Financial Planning & Analysis, Reporting, Accounting and Auditing with about 7 years of experience. I have also worked with organizations like Hewlett Packard, Reuters, IBM & Thomson Reuters.

I am interested in working in Canada for which I am planning to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa.

I would like to know from you, how are the opportunities in Finance & Accounting streams. Could you please give me some insight on how the market is and can we get a decent, full time jobs in Accounting & Finance industry.

Thanks a ton once again.

Regards,
Satya

happy said...

hiii,
my wife is doing job as a computer faculity in govt. school.their department count them in vocational teacher.so she is elligible for applying pr?

DR VIPUL said...

HI....I AM FROM INDIA.
MY SELF DR VIPUL PRAJAPATI.
MY QUALIFICATION IS MBBS AND THEN MD IN ANATOMY.
I HAVE FULL TIME ONE YEAR PAID EXPERIENCE AFTER MBBS AND THEN I HAVE DONE MD IN ANATOMY.
COMPLETED MBBS FROM SEPTEMBER 2001 TO MARCH 2007.
EXPERIENCE AS GENERAL PRACTIONAR FROM APRIL 2007 TO APRIL 2008.
COMPLETED MD IN ANATOMY FROM MAY 2008 TO MAY 2011.
ANATOMY IS A NONCLINICAL BRANCH..TAHT IS NOT LISTED IN CURRENT OCCUPATION LIST.
SO..CAN I APPLY ON THE BASIS OF MBBS...AND THEN ONE YEAR EXPERIENCE AS GENERAL PRACTIONAR.
WILL I GET POINTS FOR THE MD IN ANATOMY?
HOW MUCH POINTS FOR THE EDUCATION AND HOW MUCH POINTS FOR THE EXPERIENCE?
TO KNOW THE FACT IS VERY IMPORTANT TO ME...SO PLEASE REPLY ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
THANK YOU

Popular Posts