Monday, August 02, 2010

New Occupations List and Immigration Law



Hi everyone ... I know I know .. I haven't written any post since forever. Actually I was surprised a couple of days ago to notice that the last time I posted was like a year ago!! I couldn't believe it, time really flied in Canada ... I really felt it's only a couple of months.

Anyway, this post is about the updated New Occupation List for the federal skilled worker immigration class.

The notable thing about this, which really surprised me, is that IT professionals are NOT needed anymore. That really made me sad as most of people I know who are planning to come to Canada are IT Professionals. However, there are still a lot of other ways to immigrate to Canada ... don't give up! it seems arranged employment  is one of the ways that works.

here is the new law from the CIC:

From CIC:

Eligibility criteria for federal skilled worker applications

Under changes to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to the criteria listed below. Note: This does not apply to applicants intending to live in the province of Quebec.

These criteria affect you only if you applied on or after June 26, 2010. If your application was received before June 26, 2010, it will be processed according to the rules that were in effect at that time.

Note: If you are applying under one of the 29 eligible occupations, as of June 26, 2010, a maximum of 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications will be considered for processing in the following 12 months. Within the 20,000 cap, a maximum of 1,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications per eligible occupation will be considered for processing each year.

These limits do not apply to applications with an offer of arranged employment.

Is my application eligible for processing?

For your application to be eligible for processing, you must include the results of your official language proficiency test, and either:
  • have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
  • be a skilled worker who has had one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in at least one of the following eligible occupations within the last ten years:
0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
2151 Architects
3111 Specialist Physicians
3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3113 Dentists
3131 Pharmacists
3142 Physiotherapists
3152 Registered Nurses
3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
4151 Psychologists
4152 Social Workers
6241 Chefs
6242 Cooks
7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
7242 Industrial Electricians
7251 Plumbers
7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371 Crane Operators
7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

NOTE: the occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

If you are not sure if you should apply as a skilled worker, you can use the eligibility tool to get an idea of whether your application would be eligible for processing.
If you apply and do not meet the above criteria, you will be informed of this and  your processing fee will be refunded.

There are many ways to immigrate to Canada. If you don’t meet the criteria to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you may qualify under another category. Learn more about your options.

11 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi Nabil,
Hope you are doing very well..

My question is; On which bases they are listing a certain occupations from time to time? do you think the Canadian job market currently lacking in the above mentioned list of occupations? Because I remember 5 years back when I applied there was different list of eligible occupations.

Another question, if you will be given the chance to chose your province, city of landing again; would you consider Ontario (Toronto & Mississauga) or different province, city?

Nabil Orfali said...

The Canadian Government is basing this list for sure on the Canadian Job Market. They are trying to solve the problem of professionals coming to Canada and don't find jobs in their positions.

Ontario is, I think, is my #1 choice in terms of job market. However, that caries based on the targeted job market.

Arun kumaran. k said...

Hi guys, good morning.

My application was received on June 23rd, 2010. I didn't enclose my IELTS also. Will it be rejected for not enclosing IELTS? The rule to include IELTS is effective only from June 26th, 2010 right?

girri said...

Hi guys, good morning.

My application was received on June 23rd, 2010. I didn't enclose my IELTS also. Will it be rejected for not enclosing IELTS? The rule to include IELTS is effective only from June 26th, 2010 right?

Anonymous said...

HI, my application has been delivered by DHL on 25 june, what will be my situation .

Colorado Immigration Law Firm said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
prasad said...

Hi Nabil,
Hope u r doing well,

My application is already sent to Canada but i have the doubt,i haven`t attached my IELTS Score along.Will that be a problem??

Waiting for your reply,,

Regards,
Prasad Pai.

Nabil Orfali said...

Hey Prasad,

I think it's a requirements that has to be met. I advice you to send it ASAP.

Good luck
Nabil

Anonymous said...

Hey, I can't view your site properly within Opera, I actually hope you look into fixing this.

Nabil Orfali said...

Sorry there ... this is a Blogger template that I have no control over ... why don't you try to install FireFox?

Anonymous said...

Hi there,

I’m preparing my docs for immigrating to Canada and I’ve been asked to take IELTS test. But when I went to register for IELTS the local language center asked me to provide photos without scarf. I’m a Mongolian Muslim and we do not have here women with scarf that much.

My question is, is it really not allowed to take photo with scarf for IELTS or just my local language center is requesting me to bring photos without scarf? What should I do now, please give me an advice, if possible.

Thank you.
Enky

Popular Posts